Examine the art of filmmaking in this eight-week series, guided by masters

Dates:
Apr 29, 2021 - Jun 11, 2021

Levels: All
Workshop Fee: $850

Registration Options:

Entire Series Bundle of 12+ Sessions: $850 (Register here)

Individual Workshops: $95 per session (see below)

This series also includes access to all sessions in the Cinematography Intensive


Taught by accomplished professionals and masters, now experience our world-renowned workshops via a virtual classroom

This eight-week sequence of workshops explores the art and craft of filmmaking in a series of master classes, lectures, presentations and demonstrations.  Unlike other master classes offered online, you will engage with instructors in real time – not through pre-recorded lectures.

Study with these accomplished filmmakers whose credits include:
A Quiet Place, Knives Out, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Taxi Driver, Raging Bull, The Leftovers, Homeland, The Walking Dead, Twin Peaks, Mad Men, Silence of the Lambs, Goodfellas, The Departed, Breaking Bad, American Gigolo, Braveheart, Sense8, Ocean’s Eleven, Black Swan, The English Patient, and many others.

 

Invite these masters into your home.

Online.  In real time.

 


Classes include:


ALICE BROOKS ON CINEMATOGRAPHY
Thursday, April 29, 7:00-9:30 p.m.

Guided by the cinematographer of In The Heights and Lin-Manuel Miranda’s directorial debut, Tick Tick Boom, examine the approach and planning that goes into designing and executing dramatic lighting and powerful camera moves to bring a story to life.


A WEEKEND WITH STEVE YEDLIN, ASC 
Saturday/Sunday, May 1-2, 1:00-4:30 p.m.

Spend a weekend with the acclaimed cinematographer of Knives Out, Looper, Brick, and Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi, examining how to design and capture images that transport a viewer into your story.


KRISTI ZEA ON PRODUCTION DESIGN
Thursday, May 6, 7:00-9:30 p.m. EDT

Explore the role of the production designer with this master whose credits include The Silence of the Lambs, Goodfellas, The Departed, Revolutionary Road, and The Leftovers.


LESLI LINKA GLATTER ON DIRECTING
Tuesday, May 11, 7:00-9:30 p.m. EDT

Go inside the process of this accomplished director whose credits include Homeland, The Walking Dead, Mad Men, and Twin Peaks.


CHRISTOPHER TELLEFSEN ON EDITING
Saturday, May 15, 1:00-4:30 pm. EDT

Guided by the editor of hits like A Quiet Place and Moneyball, elevate your understanding of the editor’s art. 


PAUL SCHRADER ON STORY
Thursday, May 20, 7:00-9:30 p.m. EDT

Examine the dynamics of story and character with the legendary screenwriter and director whose films include Taxi Driver, Raging Bull, American Gigolo, Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters, and First Reformed.


MO FLAM ON FEATURE FILM LIGHTING
Saturday, May 22, 1:00-3:30 p.m. EDT

Explore advanced, dramatic lighting techniques used in feature films with an acclaimed Chief Lighting Technician and learn about the importance of light in visual storytelling, and the techniques and processes used to execute complex lighting set-ups.


DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY MASTER CLASS WITH JOHN TOLL, ASC AND GAFFER JIM PLANNETTE
Thursday, May 27, 7:00-9:30 p.m. EDT

Get an inside perspective at the important relationship between a master cinematographer and his gaffer. Learn about the process of working together and how their collaboration gave them the opportunity to win back-to-back Academy Awards for Best Achievement in Cinematography.

JOHN TOLL, ASC
(BRAVEHEART, LEGENDS OF THE FALL, THE THIN RED LINE)

JIM PLANNETTE
(ET: THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL, THE ARTIST, TRAFFIC, OCEAN’S ELEVEN)

Explore the art and craft of filmmaking in this series. you will engage with instructors in real-time.

Experience key facets of classes that are otherwise only available during week-long workshops on our Maine campus.  Each class will offer participants the opportunity to ask questions.

Our students have gone on to win Oscars & Emmys. 

Join them!


Class Schedule

  1. Thursday, April 29 – Alice Brooks – On Cinematography (7:00pm-9:30pm EDT)
  2. Saturday, May 1 – Steve Yedlin, ASC – Master Class Part 1 (1:00-3:30pm EDT)
  3. Sunday, May 2 – Steve Yedlin, ASC – Master Class Part 2 (1:00-3:30pm EDT)
  4. Thursday, May 6 – Kristi Zea – On Production Design (7:00-9:30pm EDT)
  5. Thursday, May 11 – Lesli Linka Glatter – On Directing (7:00-9:30pm EDT)
  6. Saturday, May 15 – Christopher Tellefsen, ACE – On Editing (1:00-4:30pm EDT)
  7. Thursday, May 20 – Paul Schrader – On Story (7:00-9:30pm EDT)
  8. Saturday, May 22 – Mo Flam – On Feature Film Lighting (1:00pm-4:00pm ET)
  9. Thursday, May 27 – John Toll, ASC | Jim Plannette (7:00pm-9:30pm ET)
  10. Thursday, June 3 – Round Table Master Class (7:00pm-9:30pm ET)
  11. Additional session: Framing The Narrative (Cinematography) dates to be announced soon

Additional sessions included:

  • Friday, May 7 – Networking Event for Cinematographers (6:00-8:00pm ET)
  • Friday, May 14 – Industry Sponsors Gear Expo (6:00-8:00pm ET)
  • Friday, May 21 – Film Panel Showreel Critique (6:00-8:00pm ET)
  • Friday, June 11 – Debrief Session and Networking Event 

Entire Series Bundle of 12+ Sessions: $850 (Register here)

Individual Workshops:  $95 per session 

This series also includes access to all sessions in the Cinematography Intensive

Register now. Limited seats available.


Faculty:

Instructor: Paul Schrader

For four decades Paul Schrader has continued to be one of America’s most provocative filmmakers. After launching as the celebrated screenwriter of such classics as TAXI DRIVER and RAGING BULL, Schrader forged an acclaimed body of work as a writer/director with films like AMERICAN GIGOLO, MISHIMA: A LIFE IN FOUR CHAPTERS, CAT PEOPLE, AFFLICTION, LIGHT SLEEPER, and his recent film, FIRST REFORMED, for which he was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay in 2019. His upcoming film, THE CARD COUNTER, stars Oscar Isaac, Willem Dafoe, Tye Sheridan, and Tiffany Haddish, and is co-executive produced by Martin Scorsese.

Instructor: John Toll, ASC

John Toll is an American cinematographer. His filmography spans a wide variety of genres, including epic period drama, comedy, science fiction, and contemporary drama. He won the Academy Award for Best Cinematography in both 1994 and 1995 for Legends of the Fall and Braveheart respectively.

Instructor: Steve Yedlin, ASC

Steve Yedlin’s credits include several films with director Rian Johnson: KNIVES OUT, STAR WARS: EPISODE VIII: THE LAST JEDI, LOOPER, BRICK (Sundance Special Grand Jury Prize Winner) and THE BROTHERS BLOOM. Steve’s other cinematography credits include SAN ANDREAS, GIRL MOST LIKELY, DANNY COLLINS, CARRIE, AMERICAN VIOLET, Tobe Hooper’s THE TOOLBOX MURDERS, and THE WITNESS: FROM THE BALCONY OF RM. 306 (HBO, nominated for an Academy Award for Best Documentary Short).

Instructor: Lesli Linka Glatter

Lesli Linka Glatter is one of today’s most accomplished directors of film, network, and premium cable television drama, with both pilots and episodes to her credit. Lesli’s TV work includes Homeland, The Newsroom, The Walking Dead, Justified, Ray Donovan, Masters of Sex, True Blood, Mad Men, The Leftovers, The Good Wife, The West Wing, NYPD Blue, ER, Freaks and Geeks, and Twin Peaks. Lesli has also directed numerous pilots including Gilmore Girls, Pretty Little Liars, and SIX. Her films include Now and Then, The Proposition and for HBO, State of Emergency. 

Instructor: Christopher Tellefsen, ACE

Academy Award®-nominated editor Christopher Tellefsen, A.C.E., has a diverse body of work that includes hits like “A Quiet Place", “Moneyball", “Assassin's Creed", “Capote", “M. Night Shyamalan’s The Village", “Analyze This", “Man on the Moon”, and “The People vs. Larry Flynt.” He has also edited legendary independent films like “Kids", “Gummo” and “Metropolitan.” Tellefsen has worked with directors David O. Russell, Bennett Miller, M. Night Shyamalan, Casey Affleck, John Krasinski, Whit Stillman, Harmony Korine, Miloš Forman, Larry Clark, Wayne Wang, Andrea Berloff, Doug Liman, Bart Freundlich, Robert Benton, Harold Ramis, and many others.

Instructor: Kristi Zea

An Oscar-nominated production designer, Kristi Zea has been on the contemporary film scene for over three decades and is acclaimed for her work major feature films including The Silence of the Lambs, Goodfellas, The Departed, Revolutionary Road.  Her television credits include The Leftovers and New Amsterdam.  She is also a director and an Oscar-nominated producer.

Instructor: Jim Plannette

Career highlights include Young Frankenstein, E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial, The Fisher King, Magnolia, Traffic, Ocean's Eleven, A Single Man, The Artist, Behind the Candelabra, Suffragette, and back-to-back Best Cinematography Oscar winners Legends of the Fall and Braveheart, both photographed by John Toll.

Instructor: Mo Flam

Mo Flam has been working as a Chief Lighting Technician on feature films for over 30 years. Major Credits include "The English Patient" (Winner, Best Cinematography, Best Picture - 1997 Oscars) "Black Swan" (Nominee, Best Picture, Best Cinematography - 2011 Oscars) "Spotlight" (Winner, Best Picture - 2016 Oscars) and "Cold Mountain" (Nominee, Best Cinematography 2004 Oscars). Through the years Mo has had the privilege of working with many great cinematographers, including John Seale, Michael Ballhaus, Haskell Wexler, John Toll, Tom Sigel, Peter Suchitzky, and Matty Libatique.

Instructor: Alice Brooks

Since graduating from USC School of Cinematic Arts, Alice Brooks has photographed award-winning features, music videos, and commercials. She is best known for her dramatic lighting and powerful camera movement…